A15A2026. PRIBEAGU et al. v. GWINNETT COUNTY.
[…] documents such as the pre-trial order that may have further identified the damages
sought, we are not privy to all the pleadings and evidence available to the trial court
when it ruled on the motion in limine.
Without knowing what personal property is at issue, we cannot review the trial
court’s decision excluding recovery for damages to such property.4 Similarly, without
knowing the content of McKinley’s testimony, including the nature of the property
3
The Pribeagus’ attorney conceded at the hearing on the motion in limine that
they could not state a claim for emotional damages.
4
For example, we cannot determine whether the property even presented a
separate claim of damage to personal property or whether such property could be
considered a fixture and thus part of the value of the realty. Cf. OCGA § 44-1-2 (a)
(2) (“‘realty’ or ‘real estate’ means . . . [a]ll things permanently attached to land or to
the buildings thereon”); Belans v. Bank of America, N.A., 309 Ga. App. 208, 210-11
(2) (709 SE2d 853) (2011) (“Whatever is placed in a building . . . to carry out the
obvious purpose for which it was erected, or permanently to increase its value for