STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] further evidence of possible impairment.
In sum, we hold that the number of drinks, combined with the odor of intoxicants, as well
as defendant’s initial failure to comply with two loud verbal commands—wherein the delay was
sufficiently concerning so as to cause Haddad to draw his service weapon and retreat out of
concern over the reason for such delay—was enough to give the officers sufficient cause to
believe that defendant, “by the consumption of alcoholic liquor may have affected his . . . ability
to operate a vehicle[.]” See MCL 257.625a(2). The statute does not, as the district court and
circuit court concluded, require actual evidence of impairment, just that the person, “by the
consumption of alcoholic liquor may have affected his or her ability to operate a vehicle[.]”
Although we do not believe that any of the facts of this case would, standing alone, have
authorized the officers to require a PBT, we hold that, when viewed together, there was sufficient
evidence to constitute probable cause—or some lesser standard.