STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] properly commence the judicial proceedings against defendant. Burrill, 391 Mich at 128; People
v Cain, 299 Mich App 27, 52, 829 NW2d 37 (2012), rev’d in part on other grounds 495 Mich
874 (2013).
With respect to the warrant, the complaint can serve as the basis for the arrest warrant.
MCL 764.1(1). A magistrate “ shall issue a warrant upon presentation of a proper complaint
alleging the commission of an offense and a finding of reasonable cause to believe that the
individual accused in the complaint committed that offense.” MCL 764.1a(1). According to
MCL 764.1a(2), a reasonable cause finding may rest on “1 or more of the following: . . . (a)
[f]actual allegations . . . contained in the complaint[,]” “(b) [t]he complainant’s sworn
testimony[,]” “(c) [t]he complainant’s affidavit[,]” or “(d) [a]ny supplemental sworn testimony
or affidavits of other individuals presented by the complainant or required by the magistrate.”
MCR 6.102(A) similarly authorizes the issuance of an arrest warrant “if presented with a proper
complaint and . . . the court finds probable cause to believe that the accused committed the
alleged offense.” The court rules also specify that a probable cause finding can “be based on