In Long v. State, 156 So. 3d 1080 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015), this court affirmed
[…] even when it does so allege, so long as it also charges and proves “the essential
13
element of intent to commit an offense,” the specific allegation is considered
surplusage.”) (quoting Toole, 472 So. 2d at 1175); Perreault v. State, 831 So. 2d 784,
786 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) (“Although it is not necessary to instruct the jury on the
specific offense which the defendant intended to commit within the structure, it is
necessary for the jury to find that the defendant entered the premises to commit an
offense therein.”). This principle is also evident from the very existence of section
810.07 of the Florida Statutes, which with respect to both burglary and attempted
burglary, recognizes that the very act of entering “stealthily and without consent”
constitutes prima facie evidence of the requisite intent: “proof of the entering of such
structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or
occupant thereof is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an
offense.” § 810.07, Fla. Stat. (2015).
Things seem to go awry when courts try to follow the standard jury instruction
for burglary, which since 1981 has expected the trial court to name a specific offense
within the intent element of burglary. In 1981, this was the pertinent part of the