In Long v. State, 156 So. 3d 1080 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015), this court affirmed
[…] would support a conclusion that the defendant could have intended to commit any
one or more of multiple offenses. The prosecutor might see the evidence as
demonstrating intent to commit theft, and the jury might see evidence of intent to
commit assault, murder, arson–or be uncertain what the defendant was up to, but be
convinced of intent to commit some offense. See Duncan, 606 So. 2d at 1229 (“In
many instances, the state does not know the exact offense intended by the
defendant.”). Intent to commit an offense is enough under the statute. See
17
§ 810.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (entering “stealthily and without consent . . . is prima
facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense”).
While the jury instructions committee likely has had very good reasons for
the specific language it has recommended in burglary cases (though the rationales
are not published), it would appear that the present language is more confusing than
helpful.