IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON £2
[…] Atherton
Condo. Apartment-Owners Ass'n Bd. of Dirs. v. Blume Dev. Co., 115 Wn.2d 506,
527, 799 P.2d 250 (1990). Where the alleged nuisance is a result of the alleged
negligent conduct, the rules of negligence are applied. Ia\ Here, Mustoe's
nuisance claim arises from Jordan's actions that damaged the trees; the
nuisance is the result of his alleged breach of duty. Because Mustoe's
negligence claim fails,4 the trial court correctly dismissed her nuisance claim.
Finally, Mustoe argues she is entitled to damages under the timber
trespass statute, RCW 64.12.030. The statute reads "[w]henever any person
shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree,... timber, or shrub
on the land of another person,... without lawful authority, in an action by the
person, city, or town, against the person committing the trespasses or any of
them, any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages
3 "A lawful business is never a nuisance per se, but may become a nuisance by reason of
circumstances. A person who conducts a business or a plant lawfully and in the best manner
practicable with a sound operation may still commit a nuisance if the operation interferes