IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON £2
[…] 2 We note that Fliegman is an unreported decision but because it may be cited under the
rules of New York State, Mustoe properly cites it here under GR 14.1(b). See Eaton v. Chahal,
146 Misc.2d 977, 983, 553 N.Y.S. 2d 642, 646 (1990) (unreported decisions from intermediate
appellate courts are entitled to respectful consideration but are not binding precedent).
No. 74166-7-1/8
A nuisance is an unreasonable interference with another's use and
enjoyment of property. Kitsap County v. Allstate Ins. Co., 136 Wn.2d 567, 592,
964 P.2d 1173 (1998). RCW 7.48.010 defines an actionable nuisance for which
damages and other relief are available as "whatever is injurious to health or
indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property,
so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and
property. . . ." In a nuisance case, the fundamental inquiry concerns whether the
use of certain land can be considered reasonable in relation to all the facts and
circumstances. Riblet v. Spokane-Portland Cement Co.. 41 Wn.2d 249, 254, 248
P.2d 380 (1952), overruled on other grounds by Bradley v. Am.