SHERRIE L. DURHAM v. BILL HASLAM, ET AL.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-101‒4-5-325. Ms. Durham further alleges that the Commission
violates the Open Meetings Act by meeting in secret.
The trial court properly concluded that the Governor is exempt from the
requirements of the UAPA and that the Commission created in Executive Order 34 is not
subject to the Open Meetings Act. Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-106(a)
specifically states that “This chapter shall not apply to . . . the governor . . . .”
The Open Meetings Act (the “Act”), codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-44-101 et
seq., provides that “[a]ll meetings of any governing body are declared to be public
meetings open to the public at all times . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(a).
“Governing body” is defined, in pertinent part, as “[t]he members of any public body
which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or
recommendations to a public body on policy or administration . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 8-44-102(b)(1)(A). Our Supreme Court has explained:
[F]or the purpose of this Act, the Legislature intended to include any board,
commission, committee, agency, authority or any other body, by whatever