Sherrie L. Durham v. Bill Haslam
[…] Conspiracy claims must be pled with specificity, conclusory allegations are not sufficient. As the trial court pointed out, the political parties are barred from any formal involvement in the judicial selection process. Executive Order Number 34 specifically excludes anyone from serving on the Commission who holds an office in any political party or political organization.6 When the Judicial Nominating Commission was still in force, members of political parties were barred from participating in that commission as well. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-4-104(a) (Supp. 2015) (“[n]o member of the judicial nominating commission shall be a salaried office holder of this state or the United States, nor shall any member of the commission hold any office in any political party or political organization”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-4-104(b) (Supp. 2015) (“[a]ny member of the judicial nominating commission who becomes a salaried office holder of this state or the United States or who accepts any office in any political party or political organization ipso facto vacates the member‟s office as a member of the commission”). Moreover, the political parties are private organizations, not state actors, and, therefore, are not subject to federal constitutional claims based on 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Federspiel v. Ohio Republican Party State Cent.