Sherrie L. Durham v. Bill Haslam
[…] Code Ann. §§ 4-5-101‒4-5-325. Ms. Durham further alleges that the Commission violates the Open Meetings Act by meeting in secret. The trial court properly concluded that the Governor is exempt from the requirements of the UAPA and that the Commission created in Executive Order 34 is not subject to the Open Meetings Act. Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-106(a) specifically states that “This chapter shall not apply to . . . the governor . . . .” The Open Meetings Act (the “Act”), codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-44-101 et seq., provides that “[a]ll meetings of any governing body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(a). “Governing body” is defined, in pertinent part, as “[t]he members of any public body which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(1)(A).