SHERRIE L. DURHAM v. BILL HASLAM, ET AL.
[…] meet specificity requirements. Conspiracy claims must be
pled with specificity, conclusory allegations are not sufficient.
As the trial court pointed out, the political parties are barred from any formal
involvement in the judicial selection process. Executive Order Number 34 specifically
excludes anyone from serving on the Commission who holds an office in any political
party or political organization.6 When the Judicial Nominating Commission was still in
force, members of political parties were barred from participating in that commission as
well. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-4-104(a) (Supp. 2015) (“[n]o member of the judicial
nominating commission shall be a salaried office holder of this state or the United States,
nor shall any member of the commission hold any office in any political party or political
organization”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-4-104(b) (Supp. 2015) (“[a]ny member of the
judicial nominating commission who becomes a salaried office holder of this state or the
United States or who accepts any office in any political party or political organization
ipso facto vacates the member‟s office as a member of the commission”). Moreover, the
political parties are private organizations, not state actors, and, therefore, are not subject
to federal constitutional claims based on 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Federspiel v. Ohio
Republican Party State Cent. Comm., 85 F.3d 628, 628 (6th Cir. 1996) (affirming trial