IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] any other intoxicating substances, or who has an alcohol concentration of 0.08, as
defined in subsection (4) of this section, or more, as shown by analysis of his
blood, urine, or breath, to drive or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
within this state, whether upon a highway, street or bridge, or upon public or
private property open to the public.
I.C. § 18-8004(1)(a).
Idaho’s implied consent statute makes clear that a defendant is deemed to give implied
consent to evidentiary testing for alcohol concentration as it is defined in Idaho Code section 18-
8004. Idaho Code section 18-8004 does not define evidentiary testing, but rather explains how
alcohol concentration is determined. However, Idaho Code section 18-8002A defines evidentiary
testing as “a procedure or test or series of procedures or tests utilized to determine the
concentration of alcohol . . . in a person.” I.C. § 18-8002A(e). Thus, evidentiary testing under
6
Idaho Code section 18-8002 refers to the aggregate of methods, including breath, blood, and
urine samples, that may be used to determine alcohol concentration. In other words, rather than