State v. Brant Lee Eversole
[…] I.C. § 18-8004(1)(a). Idaho’s implied consent statute makes clear that a defendant is deemed to give implied consent to evidentiary testing for alcohol concentration as it is defined in Idaho Code section 18- 8004. Idaho Code section 18-8004 does not define evidentiary testing, but rather explains how alcohol concentration is determined. However, Idaho Code section 18-8002A defines evidentiary testing as “a procedure or test or series of procedures or tests utilized to determine the concentration of alcohol . . . in a person.” I.C. § 18-8002A(e). Thus, evidentiary testing under 6 Idaho Code section 18-8002 refers to the aggregate of methods, including breath, blood, and urine samples, that may be used to determine alcohol concentration.