Com. v. Pippen, D.
[…] substance to another person without the legal authority to
       do so.

       A defendant actually transfers drugs whenever he physically
       conveys drugs to another person.        Similarly, . . . a
       defendant constructively transfers drugs when he directs
       another person to convey drugs under his control to a third
       person or entity.

       It is well-established, however, that a defendant, who was
       not a principal actor in committing the crime, may
       nevertheless be liable for the crime if he was an accomplice
       of a principal actor. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306; see also
       Commonwealth v. Bradley, 392 A.2d 688, 690 (Pa.
       1978) (the actor and his accomplice share equal
       responsibility for commission of a criminal act). A person is
       deemed an accomplice of a principal if “with the intent of
       promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
       (i) solicit[ed the principal] to commit it; or (ii) aid[ed] or
       agree[d] or attempt [ed] to aid such other person in
       planning or committing it.”           18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306;
       Commonwealth v. Spotz, 716 A.2d 580, 585 (Pa. 1998).
       Accordingly, two prongs must be satisfied for a defendant to
       be found guilty as an “accomplice.” First, there must be

                                   -7-
J-S26001-16