J-S25036-16
[…] statute, and so does not implicate Alleyne. As the PCRA court explained:
On February 7, 2011, [Appellant] pled guilty to one count
of [p]ossession of a [f]irearm, a Felony 2 offense. There was no
mandatory minimum applicable to that crime. Accordingly, none
was sought and none was imposed. Nor was it applicable,
sought, or imposed when the [c]ourt resentenced him on July
17, 2013. Rather, what the [c]ourt did was impose the
maximum sentence for a second-degree felony – an available
sentencing alternative after it revoked his probation. See 42
Pa.C.S.[] § 9771(b) (“Upon revocation the sentencing
alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were
available at the time of initial sentencing”).
Notice of Intention to Dismiss PCRA Petition, July 27, 2015 (“Rule 907
Notice”),11 pp. 1-2.
Because the trial court did not sentence Appellant to a mandatory
minimum sentence, the PCRA court properly determined (1) Alleyne was