HODGE V. N.C. DEP’T OF TRANSP.
[…] no genuine issue as to any material fact and that any party
is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. The trial court
may not resolve issues of fact and must deny the motion if
there is a genuine issue as to any material fact. Moreover,
all inferences of fact must be drawn against the movant
and in favor of the party opposing the motion. The standard
of review for summary judgment is de novo.
Forbis v. Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 523-24, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007) (citations, internal
quotation marks, and ellipsis omitted).
North Carolina’s Whistleblower Act, codified at section 126-84 et seq. of our
General Statutes, provides that:
State employees shall be encouraged to report verbally or
in writing to their supervisor, department head, or other
appropriate authority, evidence of activity by a State
- 24 -
HODGE V. N.C. DEP’T OF TRANSP.
Opinion of the Court
agency or State employee constituting:
(1) A violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation;
(2) Fraud;
(3) Misappropriation of State resources;
(4) Substantial and specific danger to the public health and
safety; or
(5) Gross mismanagement, a gross waste of monies, or
gross abuse of authority.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-84(a) (2015). Section 126-85 states that
[n]o head of any State department, agency or institution or
other State employee exercising supervisory authority
shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against
a State employee regarding the State employee’s
compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of
employment because the State employee, or a person
acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to
report, verbally or in writing, any activity described in
[section] 126-84, unless the State employee knows or has
reason to believe that the report is inaccurate.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-85 (2015). In order to succeed on a claim for retaliatory
termination,
the Act requires plaintiffs to prove, by a preponderance of