Hodge v. N.C. Dep't of Transp.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143D-6, -7 (2015). The IAA, codified in section 143-745 et seq. of our General Statutes, provides in pertinent part that each State agency “shall establish a program - 10 - HODGE V. N.C. DEP’T OF TRANSP. Opinion of the Court of internal auditing” that “[p]romotes an effective system of internal controls that safeguards public funds and assets and minimizes incidences of fraud, waste, and abuse” and ensures that agency operations are “in compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and other requirements.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-746(a) (2015). As originally enacted, the IAA required that the head of each State agency “shall appoint a Director of Internal Auditing who shall report to the agency head and shall not report to any employee subordinate to the agency head.” See 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 424, § 1; N.C. Gen.