HAYES V. WALTZ
[…] (“A claim for alienation of affections is comprised of wrongful acts which deprive a
married person of the affections of his or her spouse — love, society, companionship
and comfort of the other spouse.” (citation and quotation marks omitted)).
Defendant contends that his acts occurring after 27 June 2011 cannot be
legally considered in determining whether Plaintiff offered sufficient evidence of an
- 11 -
HAYES V. WALTZ
Opinion of the Court
alienation of affections claim because that was the date on which Plaintiff and Ms.
Hayes separated. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-13(a) (2015) (“No act of the defendant shall
give rise to a cause of action for alienation of affection . . . that occurs after the plaintiff
and the plaintiff’s spouse physically separate with the intent of either the plaintiff or
the plaintiff’s spouse that the physical separation remain permanent.”).
As an initial matter, this argument ignores the fact that virtually all of the text
messages and phone calls between Defendant and Ms. Hayes occurred prior to 27
June 2011. In addition, however, the evidence presented at trial as to the date of
separation was conflicting.