HAYES V. WALTZ
[…] As the Court explained, “[o]ur General Assembly has set
parameters for the recovery of punitive damages through the enactment of Chapter
1D of the North Carolina General Statutes.” Id. at 720, 693 S.E.2d at 643. Chapter
1D allows punitive damages only if the claimant proves (1) that the defendant is liable
for compensatory damages; and (2) the existence — by clear and convincing evidence
— of an aggravating factor (fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct) related to the
injury for which compensatory damages were awarded. Id. at 720-21, 693 S.E.2d at
643; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15 (2015).
Among the statutes contained in Chapter 1D is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-50, which
provides for judicial review of a punitive damages award and states as follows:
When reviewing the evidence regarding a finding by the
trier of fact concerning liability for punitive damages in
accordance with G.S. 1D-15(a), or regarding the amount of
punitive damages awarded, the trial court shall state in a
written opinion its reasons for upholding or disturbing the
finding or award. In doing so, the court shall address with
- 24 -
HAYES V. WALTZ
Opinion of the Court
specificity the evidence, or lack thereof, as it bears on the
liability for or the amount of punitive damages, in light of
the requirements of this Chapter.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-50 (2015).
As our Supreme Court held in Scarborough, the trial court has a statutory “role
in ascertaining whether the evidence presented was sufficient to support a jury’s
finding of [an aggravating] factor under the standard established by the