N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
[…] and . . .
(III) the State has an adequate process for entities to
appeal any adverse determination made by such
contractors; and
(IV) such program is carried out in accordance with such
requirements as the Secretary shall specify[.] . . .
Similarly, 42 C.F.R. § 455.200(a) “implements section 1936 of the Social
Security Act that establishes the Medicaid Integrity Program, under which the
Secretary will promote the integrity of the program by entering into contracts with
eligible entities to carry out the activities under this subpart[.]” 42 C.F.R. § 455.232
provides that:
The contract between CMS and a Medicaid integrity audit
program contractor specifies the functions the contractor
will perform. The contract may include any or all of the
following functions:
- 13 -
N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
DIV. OF MED. ASSISTANCE V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
Opinion of the Court
(a) Review of the actions of individuals or entities
furnishing items or services . . . to determine whether
fraud, waste, or abuse has occurred, [or] is likely to occur[.]
(b) Auditing of claims for payment for items or services
furnished, or administrative services rendered, under a
State Plan . . . to ensure proper payments were made. . . .
(c) Identifying if overpayments have been made to
individuals or entities receiving Federal funds[.] . . .
(d) Educating providers of service, managed care entities,
beneficiaries, and other individuals with respect to
payment integrity and quality of care. (emphasis added).
These regulations establish that, notwithstanding the general rule that the
single state agency may not delegate its “authority to supervise the plan or to develop
or issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters,” DHHS is expressly