N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
[…] Carolina law designates the NCDHHS as the agency
responsible for operating the state’s Medicaid plan. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 108A-54. . . . Federal and state law thus
interlock, establishing the following propositions: the
NCDHHS is the “single State agency” with the final
responsibility to administer the state's Medicaid program
under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5)[.] (emphasis added).
Shipman, 716 F.3d at 112-13 (citing San Lazaro Ass'n v. Connell, 286 F.3d 1088,
1100-01 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 878, 123 S. Ct. 78, 154 L. Ed. 2d 133 (2002)).
3. Medicaid Integrity Program
42 U.S.C.A. § 1396u-6 establishes the Medicaid Integrity Program and
provides, as relevant to this appeal, that:
(a) There is hereby established the Medicaid Integrity
Program . . . under which the Secretary shall promote the
integrity of the program . . . by entering into contracts in
accordance with this section with eligible entities to carry
out the activities described in subsection (b).
(b) [The] Activities described in this subsection are as
follows:
(1) Review of the actions of individuals or entities
furnishing items or services . . . to determine whether
fraud, waste, or abuse has occurred[.] . . .
(2) Audit of claims for payment for items or services
furnished, or administrative services rendered, under a
State plan under this subchapter[.]
(3) Identification of overpayments to individuals or
entities receiving Federal funds under this subchapter[.]
(4) Education or training, . . . (emphasis added).
- 12 -
N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
DIV. OF MED. ASSISTANCE V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
Opinion of the Court
42 U.S.C.A. § 1396(a)(42)(B)(i) directs each state to “establish a program under