N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
[…] 2. Appeal from Medicaid Decisions
Judicial review of the final decision of an administrative agency in a contested
case is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B–51 (2013), which “governs both trial and
- 15 -
N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
DIV. OF MED. ASSISTANCE V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
Opinion of the Court
appellate court review of administrative agency decisions.” N. C. Dept. of Correction
v. Myers, 120 N.C. App. 437, 440, 462 S.E.2d 824, 826 (1995), aff’d per curiam, 344
N.C. 626, 476 S.E.2d 364 (1996). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2013), a
“contested case shall be commenced by . . . filing a petition with the Office of
Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall
be conducted by that Office.” § 150B-23(f) provides in relevant part that:
(f) Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation
sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in contested
cases against a specified agency, the general limitation for
the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days. The
time limitation, whether established by another statute,
federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall
commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all
persons aggrieved who are known to the agency[.] . . . The
notice shall be in writing, and shall set forth the agency
action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the
procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case
petition. . . . (emphasis added).
The APA applies to appeals by a Medicaid provider. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12
states in pertinent part that:
(a) General Rule. -- Notwithstanding any provision of
State law or rules to the contrary, this section shall govern