N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
[…] U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5), a command we shall refer to as the
‘single state agency requirement.’ . . . [T]he single state
agency requirement . . . ensures that final authority to
make the many complex decisions governing a state’s
Medicaid program is vested in one (and only one) agency.
The requirement thereby avoids the disarray that would
result if multiple state or even local entities were free to
render conflicting determinations about the rights and
obligations of beneficiaries and providers.
K.C. v. Shipman, 716 F.3d 107, 112 (4th Cir. 2013). In addition, 42 C.F.R.
431.10(b)(1) specifies that a “State plan must” “(1) Specify a single State agency
established or designated to administer or supervise the administration of the plan[.]”
2. Limits on Delegation of Authority
Implicit in the single state agency rule is the corollary requirement that only
that agency may administer a state’s Medicaid program. In this regard, 42 C.F.R.
431.10(e) specifically provides that “[t]he Medicaid agency may not delegate, to other
than its own officials, the authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue
policies, rules, and regulations on program matters.”
[T]he single state agency requirement represents
Congress’s recognition that in managing Medicaid, states
should enjoy both an administrative benefit (the ability to
designate a single agency to make Final decisions in the
interest of efficiency) but also a corresponding burden (an