N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
[…] providers pursuant to the contractor’s audits, clearly giving the private contractor a
conflict of interest in the matter.
B. North Carolina State Statutes and Regulations
1. Introduction
The North Carolina Medicaid program was established by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
108A-54(a), which states that DHHS “is authorized to establish a Medicaid Program
in accordance with Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. The Department may
adopt rules to implement the Program.” In recognition of the requirement that state
Medicaid programs must comply with federal Medicaid regulations, N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 108A-56 provides in relevant part that “[a]ll of the provisions of the federal Social
Security Act providing grants to the states for medical assistance are accepted and
adopted, and the provisions of this Part shall be liberally construed in relation to such
act so that the intent to comply with it shall be made effectual.”
2. Appeal from Medicaid Decisions
Judicial review of the final decision of an administrative agency in a contested
case is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B–51 (2013), which “governs both trial and
- 15 -