N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
[…] the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days. The
time limitation, whether established by another statute,
federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall
commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all
persons aggrieved who are known to the agency[.] . . . The
notice shall be in writing, and shall set forth the agency
action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the
procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case
petition. . . . (emphasis added).
The APA applies to appeals by a Medicaid provider. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12
states in pertinent part that:
(a) General Rule. -- Notwithstanding any provision of
State law or rules to the contrary, this section shall govern
the process used by a Medicaid provider or applicant to
appeal an adverse determination made by the Department.
(b) Appeals. -- Except as provided by this section, a request
for a hearing to appeal an adverse determination of the
Department under this section is a contested case subject
to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General
Statutes. (emphasis added)
- 16 -
N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
DIV. OF MED. ASSISTANCE V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
Opinion of the Court
The term “adverse determination” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-2, which