N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
[…] Azer v.
Connell, 306 F.3d 930, 933 (9th Cir. 2002). This limitation is particularly appropriate,
given that federal regulations specify that a private contractor such as PCG should
be paid on a contingent fee basis from the funds that are recouped from health care
providers pursuant to the contractor’s audits, clearly giving the private contractor a
conflict of interest in the matter.
B. North Carolina State Statutes and Regulations
1. Introduction
The North Carolina Medicaid program was established by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
108A-54(a), which states that DHHS “is authorized to establish a Medicaid Program
in accordance with Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. The Department may
adopt rules to implement the Program.” In recognition of the requirement that state
Medicaid programs must comply with federal Medicaid regulations, N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 108A-56 provides in relevant part that “[a]ll of the provisions of the federal Social