Davis v. Hulsing Hotels N. Carolina
[…] DAVIS V. HULSING ENTERPRISES, LLC

                                  Opinion of the Court



             (4) that the injury sustained was suffered by an interest
             which the statute protected;
             (5) that the injury was of the nature contemplated in the
             statute; and,
             (6) that the violation of the statute proximately caused
             the injury.

Birtha v. Stonemor, N. Carolina, LLC, 220 N.C. App. 286, 293-94, 727 S.E.2d 1, 8

(2012) (citation omitted). Plaintiff’s negligence per se claim is based upon section

18B-305(a), which states, “[i]t shall be unlawful for a[n] [ABC] permittee or his

employee or for an ABC store employee to knowingly sell or give alcoholic beverages

to any person who is intoxicated.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-305(a) (2013).

      Under section 18B-305, ABC permittees, and their employees, have a duty to

not sell alcoholic beverages to intoxicated persons. Hutchens v. Hankins, 63 N.C.

App. 1, 4, n. 1, 303 S.E.2d 584, 588 (1983), disc. review denied, 309 N.C. 191, 305