=================================================================
[…] with the endangerment count.
- 2 -
- 3 - No. 71
II.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 250.05, "[a] person is guilty
of eavesdropping when he [or she] unlawfully[1] engages in
wiretapping, mechanical overhearing of a conversation, or
intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication."
"Mechanical overhearing of a conversation" is defined as "the
intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or
discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by
a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device
or equipment" (Penal Law § 250.00 [2] [emphasis added]).
In order to deter criminal eavesdropping, CPLR 4506
provides that "[t]he contents of any overheard or recorded
communication, conversation or discussion, or evidence derived
therefrom, which has been obtained by conduct constituting the
crime of eavesdropping, as defined by [Penal Law § 250.05], may
not be received in evidence in any trial" or other proceeding,
except against the individual alleged to have committed the crime
of eavesdropping (CPLR 4506 [1]). "This State exclusionary
provision . . . applies . . . to [eavesdropping] evidence
gathered by any individual, and serves to deter both unlawful