=================================================================
[…] statute a provision which it is reasonable to suppose the
[l]egislature intended intentionally to omit; and the failure of
the [l]egislature to include a matter within the scope of an act
may be construed as an indication that its exclusion was
intended" (Statutes Law § 74; see Finnegan, 85 NY2d at 58; People
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 71
v Tychanski, 78 NY2d 909, 911 [1991]). "Equally settled is the
principle that courts are not to legislate under the guise of
interpretation" or by reading into a statute an exception that
does not exist (Finnegan, 85 NY2d at 58).
The plain language of Penal Law § 250.00 (2) states
that "'[m]echanical overhearing of a conversation' means the
intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or
discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by
a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device
or equipment." Nothing in this definition indicates that the
legislature intended to exempt parents from the prohibition
against mechanical overhearing conversations between their
children and third parties. The absence of such language is even
more striking when we consider that the legislature could not