SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Unemployment Comp. Comm’n, 152 S.W.2d
184, 191 (Mo. 1941).
III. OFFICE DEPOT DID NOT “USE” THE CATALOGS IN MISSOURI
Under section 144.610.1 “[a] tax is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or
consuming within [Missouri] any article of tangible personal property.” The Director
does not argue that Office Depot “stored” or “consumed” any material in Missouri but,
3
rather, that by causing the catalogs it had printed to be delivered to Missouri residents,
Office Depot “used” those materials in Missouri and is liable for use tax.
“Use” is defined by section 144.605(13) as “the exercise of any right or power
over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or control of that property ….”
The question then is whether Office Depot exercised a right or privilege of ownership or
control over the catalogs at the time they entered Missouri in the United States mail. If
so, then it would be using the catalogs in Missouri and so be liable for the use tax. If not,