P. Spencer v. UCBR
[…] (Board’s decision at 2- 3.) 4 This provision provides that the term “employment” shall not include “service performed by an individual for an employer as an insurance agent . . . if all such service performed by such individual for such employer is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission.” 43 P.S. §753(l)(4)(17). 5 “If a claimant limits the number of hours per week the claimant will work, that number of hours constitutes the claimant’s full-time work.” 34 Pa. Code §65.73(a)(5). 6 Section 401 of the Law provides that “[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed.” 43 P.S. §801. 7 In relevant part, this statutory proviso defines “unemployed” as follows: “An individual shall be deemed unemployed . . . with respect to any week of less than his full-time work if the remuneration paid or payable to him with respect to such week is less than his weekly benefit