Wright v. Lower Salford Township, (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 788 C.D. 2012, filed June 19,
[…] “Where
a term is not expressly defined in a statute, this Court will construe the term
according to its common and approved usage. To do so, we may look to dictionary
definitions.” Moonlite Café v. Department of Health, 23 A.3d 1111, 1114 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2011) (citations omitted).
A “permanent disability” is one “that will indefinitely prevent a worker
from performing some or all of the duties that he or she could do before an accident
or illness.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 528 (9th Ed. 2009).
The concept of “permanent disability” in Act 30 and the Ordinance is
further refined by section 1 of Act 600, 53 P.S. §767, which prohibits a township
from prescribing regulations that would re-define disability pension eligibility to
exclude officers who are honorably discharged for being disabled. 53 P.S. §767
(“Such [police pension] fund shall be under the direction of the governing body of the
. . . township . . . and . . . for the benefit of such members of the police force as shall
receive honorable discharge therefrom by reason of age and service, or
disability . . . .”); Ridley Park Police v. Borough of Ridley Park, 524 A.2d 998, 1001-
02 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987) (“The clear language of this section mandates that all police
officers honorably discharged for age and service, or disability, be eligible to receive
a pension.”) (emphasis in original).