In Re: Nomination Petition of Joseph :
[…] vote. Without the ability to nominate a candidate, the right to vote can become a
meaningless affirmation of a choice made by others. I, therefore, believe that the
protections of the federal laws which protect the right to vote must also apply to
the ability to nominate individuals for whom the right to vote can be exercised.
Because I believe, with the advent of the SURE system, that a different balance
could protect against fraud in the electoral process without disenfranchising
otherwise qualified electors, I must respectfully dissent to the Majority’s well-
written and thorough opinion.
Section 908 of the Election Code requires all signers of nomination petitions
to “add his residence, giving city, borough or township, with street and number, if
any . . . .” 25 P.S. § 2868. Applying this provision of the Election Code has
challenged the courts. The courts must, on the one hand, vigilantly protect the
franchise and remain cognizant that “any restrictions” on “[t]he right to vote freely