In Re: Nomination Petition of Joseph :
[…] numerous individual signatures on Candidate’s nominating petition as invalid for a
variety of reasons. Pursuant to this Court’s scheduling and case management
order, the parties reviewed each and every challenged signature line and entered
into the Stipulation.
The parties stipulated that, after striking certain signatures by
agreement, 2,186 signatures remain on the nomination petition.2 The parties also
stipulated, as follows:
1
Section 912.1(2) of the Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, added by the Act of
December 12, 1984, P.L. 968, as amended, 25 P.S. § 2872.1(2). Section 912.1(2) of the Election
Code provides:
Candidates for nomination of offices as listed below shall present a
nominating petition containing at least as many valid signatures of registered and
enrolled members of the proper party as listed below:
....
(2) United States Senate: Two thousand.
2
The parties stipulated that Candidate’s nomination petition, as originally filed, contains
a total of 2,744 signatures. (Stipulation filed March 11, 2016 (Stip.), ¶ 1.) They also stipulated
that 558 signatures are stricken by agreement of the parties, leaving 2,186 signatures remaining