2 MORIARTY v. HHS
[…] sometimes her entire body would collapse. During this
time, Dr. Elgin expressed her concern in a clinic report
that, while she showed some signs of improvement, Eilise
may have Lennox-Gastaut syndrome, which is a form of
age-dependent epileptic encephalopathy. 1 A second EEG
test performed during one of Eilise’s March hospital stays
was consistent with her having a clinical seizure disorder.
In April and May 2001, Eilise underwent various
tests to determine her continued eligibility for special
education services. Eilise’s test results showed that she
1 The Vaccine Injury Table, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–
14(b)(3)(A), defines “encephalopathy” as “any significant
acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of
function of the brain.”
4 MORIARTY v. HHS
was delayed, especially verbally. In June 2001, Eilise was
admitted to Johns Hopkins Hospital because of intracta-
ble seizures and to begin a ketogenic diet. Eilise was a
“super-responder” to the ketogenic diet, and in October
2001, Eilise became seizure-free.