2 MORIARTY v. HHS
[…] Dr. Shafrir’s testimony and Dr. Shafrir’s filed expert
reports and the literature cited therein. We hold, as
explained below, that the special master erred by failing
to consider the entire record, including Dr. Shafrir’s
second expert report and the articles he cited, which is
relevant medical and scientific evidence present in the
record.
We start with the language of the statute, which in-
structs that “[c]ompensation shall be awarded under the
[Vaccine Act] to a petitioner if the special master or court
finds on the record as a whole” that the petitioner has met
his evidentiary burdens. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–13(a)(1). The
statute then identifies matters to be considered by a
special master in determining whether to award compen-
sation, which include any medical records or reports
“contained in the record regarding the nature, causation,
and aggravation of the petitioner’s . . . injury” as well as
“all other relevant medical and scientific evidence con-
tained in the record.” Id. § 300aa–13(b). This section also
requires that special masters “shall consider the entire
record and the course of the injury” when evaluating the