In Re the Marriage of Magaly Duran and Pablo Duran Upon the Petition of Magaly Duran, and Concerning Pablo Duran
[…] Pablo had limited contact with the minor children after he moved to Ohio in

2011, with the exception of a few months in 2013 when Magaly also moved to

Ohio. See id. § 598.41(3)(h) (listing the “geographic proximity of the parents” as

a consideration in what custody arrangement is in the best interest of the minor

child). In the five months preceding the dissolution trial, he had no personal

contact with the children.

       Throughout the children’s lives, Magaly served as their primary, if not sole,

caretaker. She made all the decisions involving them. See id. § 598.41(3)(d)

(listing “[w]hether both parents have actively cared for the child before and since

the separation”); In re Fernander, No. 11-1972, 2012 WL 3026401, at *2 (Iowa

Ct. App. July 25, 2012) (affirming the mother’s sole legal custody where “[t]he

children, who were ages sixteen and fourteen at the time of the hearing, had