Nos. 15-1040/1193, Lou’s Transport, et al. v. NLRB
[…] Lloyd A. Fry Roofing Co., Inc., 651 F.2d at 445. After the Board
makes out the prima facie case, “the burden of persuasion switches to the employer to prove that
it would have made the same employment decision regardless of the employee’s union
activity[.]” Conley, 520 F.3d at 642-43 (quoting Ctr. Const. Co. v. NLRB, 482 F.3d 425, 435
(6th Cir. 2007)).4
When an ALJ issues a written determination regarding a labor dispute under the Act, it is
incumbent upon the parties to file exceptions to any contested portion of the determination with
the Board in order to preserve the issue. 29 C.F.R. § 102.46. Otherwise, the issue is deemed
waived. See id. § 102.46(b)(2) (“Any exception to a ruling, finding, conclusion, or
recommendation which is not specifically urged shall be deemed to have been waived.”). And a
similar limitation applies when a party fails to urge an issue before the Board even after the
Board issues its decision and order. See Woelke & Romero Framing, Inc. v. NLRB, 456 U.S.
645, 666 (1982). Where a petitioner could have raised an issue before the Board in a motion for