In Re: In the Matter of the Complaint of TRICO MARINE OPERATORS
[…] district court pointed out, however, a claimant seeking to recover
fees must introduce evidence sufficient to enable the court to make
a proper apportionment. Rivet v. LeBlanc, 600 So.2d 1358, 1363
(La.App. 1 Cir. 5/22/1992). As no such evidence was presented at
trial or in connection with the hearing on the motion for
attorney’s fees, the district court denied the claimants’ request.
Though the claimants believe that the district court should have
taken judicial notice of the claimants’ enrichment of Texaco, they
cite to no case law that supports this proposition. Additionally,
§ 23:1103(c) provides in part that “the intervenor shall only be
responsible for a share of the reasonable legal fees and costs
incurred by the attorney retained by the plaintiff,” and “[t]he
amount of the portion of attorney’s fees shall be determined by the
district court based on the proportionate services of the attorneys
which benefitted or augmented the recovery from the third party.”
Despite the claimants’ assertions that it was obvious that the
Texaco attorneys rode on the coattails of their attorneys, they
provided no evidence on which the district court could make any
31
sort of reasonable determination. We therefore conclude that the