In Re: In the Matter of the Complaint of TRICO MARINE OPERATORS
[…] U.S.C. § 183(a). Trico argues that the district court’s finding
was correct because Diamond B had privity or knowledge of the MISS
BERNICE’s unseaworthy condition and Bennett’s negligent acts.
Diamond B claims that even though there were navigational errors
made, all errors that led to the collision were simply due to their
“hands-off” approach to management, as allowed under In re Kristie
Leigh Enterprises, 72 F.3d 479 (5th Cir. 1996).
This Court reviews a denial of limited liability for clear
error. Hellenic Inc. v. Bridgeline Gas Distrib., L.L.C., 252 F.3d
391, 394 (5th Cir. 2001). Under 46 U.S.C. § 183(a), a vessel owner
may limit the liability incurred for any loss, damage or injury by
collision to the “amount of value of the interest of such owner in
such vessel, and her freight then pending.” Id. However, if the
vessel’s negligence or unseaworthiness is the proximate cause of
the claimant’s loss, the plaintiff-in-limitation must prove it had
the appellants cite to involved a review of many factors
contributing to negligence in that particular case rather than a