Michael Watson v. Karla Myers
[…] Lewis, 235 S.W.3d 136, 151 (Tenn. 2007). Therapists rely on the hearsay statements of their clients to form opinions regarding a diagnosis. Because the hearsay statements at issue were used to bolster Ms. Steyer‘s diagnosis, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court‘s decision to allow Ms. Steyer to testify as an expert and to admit the statements of Kloe about which she testified.7 We also reject the third prong of Father‘s argument with respect to Ms. Steyer‘s testimony: that Kloe‘s statements to Ms. Steyer constituted privileged communications. Father relies upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-22-114, which provides, in pertinent part: The confidential relations and communications between licensed marital and family therapists, licensed professional counselors or certified clinical pastoral therapists and clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this part shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed. Thus, the law recognizes a confidential relationship between a marital and family therapist and his or her client. In Shaw v. Shaw, No. E2010-01070-COA-R10-CV, 2011 WL 255335, at *4-5 (Tenn. Ct. App.