Sejasmi Industries Inc v. A+ Mold Inc
[…] Quality was to provide to Sejasmi “CAD tool drawings and designs related to the Tooling” and verification that the “Tooling is production ready.” In addition, “Quality also represents that it has no lien on the Tooling and that it shall not at any time place a lien on the Tooling.” Given the existence of this stipulated order, the current dispute is, therefore, focused on the remaining four molds. Given that the fulfillment of (1) through (4) of MCL 445.619 concerning the four molds is undisputed, the disagreement involves MCL 445.619(5). In accordance with MCL 445.619(5), Quality’s lien “remains valid until the first of the following events takes place: (a) The moldbuilder is paid the amount owed by the customer or molder. (b) The customer receives a verified statement from the molder that the molder has paid the amount for which the lien is claimed. (c) The financing statement is terminated.” For purposes of this appeal, MCL 445.619(5)(a) and (c) are not implicated because it is undisputed that Quality has not been “paid the amount owed by the customer or molder” and Quality’s financing statement under the UCC has not been “terminated.”