Sejasmi Industries Inc v. A+ Mold Inc
[…] Hence, the determination of whether Quality’s liens for the four molds have been extinguished is contingent on whether, under MCL 445.619(5), Takumi, as the “customer”, “receive[d] a verified statement from” Sejasmi as “the molder”, “that [Sejasmi] has paid the amount for which the lien is claimed.” Quality seeks the interpretation of the statutory language for MCL 445.619(5)(b) and asserts the language implies that the provision must be read to indicate that “the molder has paid the amount for which the lien is claimed” to the moldbuilder. “The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the legislative intent that may reasonably be inferred from the statutory language.” Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 490 Mich 145, 156; 802 NW2d 281 (2011) (quotation omitted).