Sejasmi Industries Inc v. A+ Mold Inc
[…] Thus, in accordance with the definitions provided in MCL 445.611, the relationships and status of the parties were as follows: 1. Takumi was a “customer” having “cause[d] a moldbuilder to fabricate, cast or otherwise make a die, mold, or form for use in the manufacture, assembly, or fabrication of plastic parts, or a person who causes a molder to use a die, mold, or form to manufacture assemble, or fabricate a plastic product.” [MCL 445.611(a).] 2. Quality is a “moldbuilder” because it “fabricates, casts, or otherwise makes, repairs, or modifies a die, mold, or form for use in the manufacture, assembly, or fabrication of plastic parts.” [MCL 445.611(b).] 3. Sejasmi is a “molder” because it “uses a die, mold, or form to manufacture, assemble, or fabricate plastic parts.” [MCL 455.611(c).] Quality contends the trial court erred in determining that its liens for the various molds now being used and in the possession of Sejasmi were extinguished and in denying its request for possession of the molds.