#27451-a-LSW
[…] Yet, in
Lett, a specific statute controlled the required notice for a final settlement hearing.
Absent statutory compliance, the court in Lett could not proceed. Id. at 628. Here,
however, SDCL 29A-3-105 specifically provides that Gail—a person notified—is
bound. The circuit court did not err when it denied Gail relief under SDCL 15-6-
60(b).
__________________
(. . . continued)
may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer
or judgment, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties.”
3. SDCL 29A-3-105 provides in part that “[t]he court may hear and determine
formal proceedings and distribution of decedents’ estates after notice in
conformity with § 29A-1-401. Persons notified are bound though less than all
interested persons may have been given notice.”
-12-
#27451
2. Interpretation of the Will and Codicil
a. Extrinsic Evidence
[¶27.] Gail asserts that the Will and Codicil are clear and unambiguous,
despite that the Will and Codicil devised land not owned by Edward F. In Gail’s