#27451-a-LSW
[…] -19-
#27451
32-3. The circuit court noted that it “does not find that the situation created by the
estate plan is a perpetual ‘lease[.]’” It held that Eddy “has the right, on a year-to-
year basis and pursuant to the terms of the Will and Codicil, to lease the property
contained in the Gail Bickel Trust at the $10.00 per acre rental rate set forth in the
Will.”
[¶42.] The Will provides Eddy with “the option to lease all land devised to
Gail Bickel at the sum of One Thousand Six Hundred Dollars ($1,600.00) per one
hundred and sixty acres (160) per year[.]” Under SDCL 43-32-2, “[n]o lease or grant
of agricultural land for a longer period than twenty years, in which shall be reserved
any rent or service of any kind, shall be valid.” (Emphasis added.) In Commercial
Trust & Savings Bank v. Christensen, we held invalid a lease and addendum that
extended beyond twenty years. 535 N.W.2d 853 (S.D. 1995). The lease and
addendum in Commercial Trust, however, reserved rent and affirmatively set a
duration beyond twenty years.