#27451-a-LSW
[…] SDCL 15-6-5(a) provides in part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
chapter, every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading
subsequent to the original complaint unless the court otherwise orders
because of numerous defendants, every written motion other than one which
(continued . . .)
-11-
#27451
Eddy’s failure to serve notice on all heirs of the June 2011 trial does not implicate
the same statute as in Estate of Geier governing appeals. See 2012 S.D. 2, ¶ 22, 809
N.W.2d at 361 (citing to SDCL 15-26A-4(3)). Eddy’s petition does implicate SDCL
29A-3-105. 3 Under that statute, the circuit court, in spite of lack of notice to all
heirs, may consider Eddy’s petition as against those given “notice in conformity with
§ 29A-1-401.” More importantly, under SDCL 29A-3-105, “[p]ersons notified are
bound though less than all interested persons may have been given notice.” Id.
Gail does not dispute that she received notice of the June 2011 trial.
[¶26.] Lett is also distinguishable. In Lett, two heirs sought to void the
probate court’s final settlement because they did not receive notice of the final