#27451-a-LSW
[…] specific notice requirements as otherwise provided, the
petitioner shall cause notice of the time and place of hearing of
any petition, together with a copy of the petition, to be given to
any interested person or the person’s attorney if the person has
appeared by attorney or requested that notice be sent to an
attorney.
2. SDCL 29A-3-403(a) provides in part that “[u]pon commencement of a formal
testacy proceeding, the court shall fix a time and place of hearing. Notice
shall be given by the petitioner in the manner prescribed by § 29A-1-401 to
the persons specified in this section[.]”
SDCL 29A-1-304 provides that “[u]nless specifically provided to the contrary
in this code or unless inconsistent with its provisions, the rules of civil
procedure, including the rules concerning vacation of orders and appellate
review, govern formal proceedings under this code.”
SDCL 15-6-5(a) provides in part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
chapter, every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading
subsequent to the original complaint unless the court otherwise orders
because of numerous defendants, every written motion other than one which