State v. Lejman
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and Lejman timely appealed. 1 Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 2 STATE v. LEJMAN Decision of the Court DISCUSSION ¶4 We find no jurisdictional support, nor does Lejman provide any, for consideration of this appeal. An appeal may be taken by the defendant in a criminal matter only under certain circumstances. See A.R.S. §§ 13-4031, -4033. Lejman is not appealing a “final judgment of conviction or verdict of guilty except insane.” See A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(1). Nor is he appealing from “[a]n order denying a motion for a new trial, . . . [or a] sentence on the grounds that it is illegal or excessive.” See A.R.S. § 13- 4033(A)(2), (4). And, for the following reasons, we conclude the trial court’s denial of Lejman’s motion did not affect his substantial rights. See A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3). ¶5 Although titled otherwise, Lejman’s motion is essentially one for modification of the sentence imposed pursuant to his plea agreement. Generally, a defendant “may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.” A.R.S. § 13-4033(B). A right of appeal does arise from an order changing or modifying the judgment or sentence originally imposed as “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.” A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3); see State v. Jimenez, 188 Ariz. 342, 345 (App. 1996) (holding the denial of a motion to modify terms of a defendant’s probation is not an order affecting the substantial rights of the defendant) (citing Arvizu v. Fernandez, 183 Ariz. 224, 226-27 (App. 1993), and State v.