United States v. Divna Maslenjak
[…] Bates v. United States, 522 U.S. 23, 29-30 (1997) (other citations omitted). As is clear from the statutory text, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(e) simply cross-references 18 U.S.C. § 1425 and makes denaturalization an automatic consequence of the criminal conviction. Maslenjak’s No. 14-3864 United States v. Maslenjak Page 10 argument then is that materiality is an implied element of the offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a), which now brings us to the elements of that statute. C. As previously noted, 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) makes it a crime to “knowingly procure[] or attempt[] to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). We pause to note that the expansive language of the statute captures much more than making false statements. Paragraph (a) makes it illegal not only to procure or obtain naturalization but also any “documentary or other proof of naturalization or citizenship.”