United States v. Divna Maslenjak
[…] The district court specified that “[o]ne of the laws which governs naturalization prohibits an applicant from knowingly making any false statement under oath, relating to No. 14-3864 United States v. Maslenjak Page 11 naturalization.” The district court’s instruction in this regard clearly tracked the language of 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a), which makes it a crime to make “any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registration of aliens.” 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a). We hold that the district court’s instruction on the “contrary to law” element was a correct statement of the law.