United States v. Divna Maslenjak
[…] There is little justification for reading an implied element of materiality into 18 U.S.C. § 1425 based on the fact that materiality is a required element for civil denaturalization under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). We turn now to examine in more depth each of the statutes applicable to Maslenjak’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) and denaturalization under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(e), starting with the INA itself and the denaturalization statute found at 8 U.S.C. § 1451. B. The INA creates what are essentially two alternative paths for denaturalization. Section 1451(a) provides for the revocation or setting aside of a citizen’s naturalization where “the order and certificate of naturalization” were “illegally procured or [were] procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a); Kungys v. United States, 485 U.S. 759, 772–73 (1988). The INA at § 1451(a) expressly requires proof that the citizen procured his naturalization by concealing a “material” fact; the term “material” appears on the face of the statute.