Beall v. United States
[…] fully paid the tax and interest at issue, and have filed a claim for a refund with the IRS. If their claim for a refund of unabated interest under 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1), therefore, is cognizable under section 7422, then sovereign immunity presents no bar to the exercise of subject matter jurisdiction. 3 Section 7422 provides for the recovery of “any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Section 7422's reference to “any internal revenue tax” also encompasses interest assessed on an owed tax. See 26 U.S.C. § 6601(e)(1) (providing that “[a]ny reference” in the Internal Revenue Code “to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax”). 5 The Government’s claim of immunity thus requires us to address the compass of section 7422 with an eye to determining whether it can accommodate the Bealls’ interest abatement claim.