Beall v. United States
[…] See Horton Homes, 936 F.2d at 551–552. The Selman court found that the language of § 6404(e)(1) did not expressly preclude judicial review, see Selman, 941 F.2d at 1063, and the Argabright court, having found review precluded by § 701(a)(2), did not address the applicability of § 701(a)(1). 13 Second, Congress provided for review in the Tax Court of the Secretary’s decision to deny a request for the abatement of interest. See Pub. L. No. 104–168, § 302, 110 Stat. 1457–1458 (1996). Thus, the current section 6404(h)7 provides, in part, that “The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the Secretary’s final determination not to abate such interest.” 28 U.S.C. § 6404(h). The statutory landscape in which we address the Bealls’ claim for interest abatement is thus substantially different from the one facing the Horton Homes, Selman, and Argabright courts.