Beall v. United States
[…] Selman, 941 F.2d at 1064.6 Congress, however, has since amended section 6404. As part of the passage in 1996 of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights II, see Pub. L. No. 104–168, 110 Stat. 1452 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C.), Congress approved a number of amendments to section 6404 that are relevant to our analysis of the present case. First, with respect to section 6404(e)(1), Congress added “unreasonable” to modify the words “error or delay,” and added “or managerial act,” where before only “ministerial act” had appeared. See id. at § 301(a)(2). The current version of section 6404(e)(1), therefore, now provides: “(e) Abatement of interest attributable to unreasonable errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service.— (1) In general.—In the case of any assessment of interest on— (A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act, . . . The Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period.” 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1) (2002). 6 Of the three opinions, only one, Horton Homes, concluded that review of the abatement decision was prohibited by § 701(a)(1) as well as § 701(a)(2).