In re Trust of Bresel
[…] This evidence supports the county court’s determination that Bresel did not have the capacity to serve as trustee from mid-2007. 2. MACK’S ACCEPTANCE OF TRUSTEESHIP Having determined that Bresel lost capacity to serve as trustee as early as 2007, we next consider whether Mack accepted trusteeship as early as 2007. The Trust Code establishes the legal standard for accepting trusteeship when the terms of the trust do not state a method of acceptance. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3857(a)(2) (Reissue 2008), a trustee may accept trusteeship “by accepting delivery of the trust property, exercising powers or performing duties as trustee, or otherwise indicating acceptance of the trusteeship.” A trustee may also accept trusteeship “by registering the trust in accordance with established statutory procedures.” § 30-3857(a)(3).