In re Estate of Flemming
[…] Any other information contained in the letters was not admissible in evidence. In particular, the letters contained the attorney’s legal arguments and statements of the parties’ legal positions, which do not constitute relevant evidence. See In re Interest of McCauley H., 3 Neb. App. 474, 529 N.W.2d 77 (1995) (a letter containing an attorney’s pretrial view of the case was not relevant evidence). In addition, while only exhibit 12 was objected to on hearsay grounds, portions of that exhibit were inadmissible on that basis. See Neb. Evid. R. 801, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801 (Reissue 2008) (hearsay is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). REMOVAL OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE Jackson also argues the county court erred in denying his motion to remove Byers as personal representative for cause.