In re Estate of Flemming
[…] The discrepancies are not substantial, and there is no reason to believe an amended accounting will not resolve them. Furthermore, none of the evidence suggests Byers falsified documents. Finally, Byers’ use of $1,404 in estate funds to pay attorney fees (as reflected on Byers’ final accounting) does not warrant her removal as personal representative. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2481 (Reissue 2008) provides that “[i]f any personal representative . . . defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred.” The issue of whether the attorney fees were reasonable and incurred in good faith will be for the county court to decide when addressing Byers’ amended accounting.