IN RE INTEREST OF ALEC S.
[…] conditions, any one of which can serve as the basis for the
termination of parental rights when coupled with evidence that
termination is in the best interests of the child. In re Interest of
Sir Messiah T. et al., 279 Neb. 900, 782 N.W.2d 320 (2010).
- 798 -
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals
23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF ALEC S.
Cite as 23 Neb. App. 792
In its order terminating Brenda’s parental rights to Alec,
the juvenile court found that the State had presented clear and
convincing evidence to satisfy § 43-292(2), (6), and (7), which
provides in relevant part:
The court may terminate all parental rights . . . when
the court finds such action to be in the best interests of
the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or
more of the following conditions exist:
....
(2) The parents have substantially and continuously
or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile
or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and
protection;
....
(6) Following a determination that the juvenile is one
as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247,
reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family if
required under section 43-283.01, under the direction of
the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to
the determination; [and]
(7) The juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement
for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-
two months.
[2] Brenda concedes that Alec has been in an out-of-home
placement for 15 or more months of the most recent 22
months. Alec was removed from Brenda’s home on or about
September 13, 2013. At the time the motion to terminate
parental rights was filed on February 6, 2015, Alec had been
in an out-of-home placement for almost 17 months. At the
time the termination hearing began on June 12, Alec had been
in an out-of-home placement for approximately 21 months.
Despite Brenda’s argument, § 43-292(7) operates mechani-
cally and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does
not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault
on the part of a parent. See In re Interest of Aaron D., 269