STATE v. TYSON
[…] stantive evidence, unless they are otherwise admissible under
the Nebraska Evidence Rules. State v. Ballew, 291 Neb. 577,
867 N.W.2d 571 (2015). See, State v. Rodriguez, 272 Neb.
930, 726 N.W.2d 157 (2007); State v. Williams, 224 Neb. 114,
396 N.W.2d 114 (1986). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-613
(Reissue 2008); § 27-801. Absent an abuse of that discre-
tion, the trial court’s ruling will be upheld on appeal. State v.
Ballew, supra.
Tyson argues that the district court should have admitted the
prior inconsistent statements as substantive evidence pursuant
to § 27-801(4)(a)(i), which provides:
(4) A statement is not hearsay if:
(a) The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is
subject to cross-examination concerning the statement,
and the statement is (i) inconsistent with his testimony
and was given under oath subject to the penalty of per-
jury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or in a depo
sition . . . .
At trial, the district court found that the evidence was inad-
missible, even though it was not hearsay, because the admis-
sion of the evidence required a sponsoring witness. At oral
argument, Tyson did not set forth any arguments as to the
sponsoring witness requirement.