State v. Gonzales
[…] Because Gonzales failed to sufficiently argue this assigned error, we need not address it further. Gonzales’ third assignment of error is without merit. 4. PRELIMINARY HEARING Gonzales asserts on appeal that he was denied a speedy preliminary hearing as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-504, emphasizing that it took 40 days from the time of his arrest until the preliminary hearing. Gonzales was incarcerated during this period. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-504 provides the following due process standard for felony complaints: When the complaint is for a felony, upon the accused being brought before the magistrate, he shall proceed as soon as may be, in the presence of the accused, to inquire into the complaint. The Nebraska Supreme Court has held that the time in which the defendant should be given a preliminary hearing is a question for the court. Maher v. State, 144 Neb. 463, 476, 13 N.W.2d 641, 650 (1944).