State v. Gonzales
[…] Because Gonzales failed to preserve his motion to suppress or otherwise object to the evidence obtained as a result of his arrest and detention, this court may consider this evidence to determine whether it was sufficient to support the jury’s verdict under the appropriate standards of review. (a) Resisting Arrest Gonzales was charged with resisting arrest under the language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-904(1)(a), which provides that: (1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if, while intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, he or she: (a) Uses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, which in this case would mean assuming Herbel’s account of the arrest and detention at issue are correct, there was sufficient evidence to find all essential elements of this crime beyond a reasonable doubt.