Poremba v. S. Nev. Paving
[…] correct, the remedy would be a remand for a more detailed order. We
                 agree that a more detailed order is required.
                             Without detailed factual findings and conclusions of law, this
                 court cannot review the merits of an appeal; thus, administrative agencies


SUPREME COURT
        OF
     NEVADA
                                                       8
(0) 1947A    e
                are required to issue orders that contain factual findings and conclusions
                of law. NRS 233B.125. In pertinent part, the statute reads:
                                      A decision or order adverse to a party in a
                               contested case must be in writing or stated in the
                               record. . . . [A] final decision must include findings
                               of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.
                               Findings of fact and decisions must be based upon
                               substantial evidence. Findings of fact, if set forth
                               in statutory language, must be accompanied by a
                               concise and explicit statement of the underlying
                               facts supporting the findings. 3
                Id. (emphases added). Each and every clause in this statute contains
                mandatory instruction for the appeals officer, leaving no room for
                discretion.
                               The requirements for a claimant to reopen a workers'