STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM PILLARS
[…] with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim” when “[t]he victim is less
than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “Sexual contact” is defined
as including “the intentional touching of the victim‟s, the defendant‟s, or any other
person‟s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate
area of the victim‟s, the defendant‟s, or any other person‟s intimate parts, if that
intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual
arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-13-501(6). “„Intimate parts‟ includes the primary
genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2).
In the instant case, the proof at trial established that, while living in the
mobile home, the defendant touched the naked victim‟s chest with his mouth, hand, and
-8-
penis and that he touched her vagina with his tongue. This sexual contact is clearly