Rodney Cable v. City of Phoenix
[…] infliction of emotional distress, as well his claim for vicarious liability against

Defendant City of Phoenix premised on those state law claims. We affirm the

district court’s grant of summary judgment with respect to Cable’s intentional

infliction of emotional distress claim, and we reverse as to the remaining claims.

      Because there is a genuine dispute of material fact as to the amount of force

used and the reasonableness of that force, the district court erred in granting

summary judgment on Cable’s state law assault and battery claim. See Ariz. Rev.

Stat. § 13-409 (shielding officers from liability for use of force when several

factors are met, including that “[a] reasonable person would believe that such force

is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or prevent the escape”).

      Summary judgment was also inappropriate as to Cable’s state law

negligence and gross negligence claims because the differences between Cable’s

                                           5
and the officers’ accounts of the events also create genuine issues of material fact