NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Although the California
Supreme Court granted certification of this issue for review, Baral v. Schnitt, 233
Cal. App. 4th 1423 (Cal. Ct. App. 2015), cert. granted, 347 P.3d 988 (Cal. 2015),
neither party raised this issue on appeal and it is therefore waived.
5
Peregrine Funding, Inc. v. Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP, 133 Cal
App. 4th 658, 675 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Appellees, however, are unable to satisfy the second prong of anti-SLAPP as
to their claims for violation of California Information Privacy Act § 1798.53,
malicious prosecution, and abuse of process. Regarding Appellees’ claim of a
violation of California Information Privacy Act § 1798.53, Appellees have not
made a prima facie showing that Appellants “intentionally disclose[d] information,
not otherwise public, which they [knew] or should reasonably [have known] was
obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency or from ‘records’
within a ‘system of records’ . . . maintained by a federal government agency.” Cal.
Civ. Code § 1798.53. The claim, therefore, fails. See Jennifer M. v. Redwood
Women’s Health Ctr., 88 Cal. App. 4th 81, 91 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001).
Nor can Appellees make this showing for their claim of malicious
prosecution.