In re ISABELLA A., a Person Coming B265799
[…] were “rather stale,” and nevertheless concluded father’s past misconduct created a
significant risk of danger to his daughter. Because in reviewing the sufficiency of the
evidence “ ‘ “[w]e do not reweigh the evidence or exercise independent judgment, but
merely determine if there are sufficient facts to support the findings of the trial court” ’ ”
(I.J., supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 773), we must affirm the juvenile court’s finding on this
record.
2. Substantial Evidence Supports the Disposition Order
Before a dependent child may be taken from the physical custody of a parent,
section 361, subdivision (c)(1) requires the juvenile court to find “clear and convincing
evidence” of “a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no
reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without
removing the minor from the [parent’s] physical custody.” In cases involving sexual
abuse, a removal order also is authorized upon a finding by “clear and convincing
evidence” that there is a “substantial risk of [the child] being sexually abused, by a