Black v. Watson
[…] Black, therefore, has also failed to demonstrate that there is a genuine issue as to whether Watson did in fact exert improper influence over decedent in regard to the execution of the 2003 will. {¶22} In light of the above, the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Watson against Black’s claim of undue influence. The first assignment of error is therefore overruled. Will’s Compliance with R.C. 2107.03 {¶23} In her second assignment of error, Black contends that the will was not in compliance with the statutory requirements. {¶24} R.C. 2107.03 governs the method of making a will and provides as follows: Except oral wills, every will shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. The will shall be signed at the end by the testator or by some other person in the testator’s conscious presence and at the testator’s express direction. The will shall be attested and subscribed in the conscious presence of the testator, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator’s signature. {¶25} “Attestation” and “subscription” to a will are two separate and distinct requirements for proper execution under R.C. 2107.03. Jackson v. Estate of Henderson, 8th Dist.