PERVIS TYRONE PAYNE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] a mandatory requirement that only raw I.Q. test scores may be used to determine whether
a criminal defendant has “significantly impaired general intellectual functioning” and that
a raw I.Q. test score above seventy (70) may be sufficient, by itself, to disprove a
criminal defendant‟s claim that he or she is a person with intellectual disability.
4
asserted as an additional basis for granting the Motion to Reopen that Dr. Reschly‟s
opinion was new scientific evidence establishing that “he is actually innocent of capital
murder and the death penalty.” See id. § 40-30-117(a)(2) (providing that a post-
conviction petitioner may move to reopen his petition if the motion is “based upon new
scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or
offenses for which the petitioner was convicted”).
After the Petitioner filed the Motion to Reopen but before the trial court ruled on
it, this Court issued its decision in Keen v. State, 398 S.W.3d 594 (2012), in which we
concluded that Coleman did not provide a basis for reopening a post-conviction