PERVIS TYRONE PAYNE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] disagree that Hall holds that the Petitioner is entitled to a hearing.
In Hall, the Supreme Court considered the Florida Supreme Court‟s interpretation
of its state statute prohibiting the execution of intellectually disabled defendants. The
Florida statute defined intellectual disability as “significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and
manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” Hall, 134 S. Ct. at 1994
(quoting Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.137(1) (2013)). The statute defined the term “significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning” as “performance that is two or more standard
deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” Id. Florida‟s high
court had decided that, unless a defendant could adduce proof that he had a raw score of
less than 71 points on an I.Q. test, regardless of the standard error of measurement, the
defendant was barred from adducing other proof of his intellectual disability. Id. at 1995.