PERVIS TYRONE PAYNE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] In Dr. Reschly‟s opinion, the Petitioner‟s functional intelligence and significant deficits
in adaptive behavior were present prior to the age of eighteen. In sum, Dr. Reschly
opined that the Petitioner is intellectually disabled within the meaning of the intellectual
disability statute.6
As grounds for the Motion to Reopen, the Petitioner asserted that this Court‟s
decision in Coleman v. State, 341 S.W.3d 221 (Tenn. 2011), established “a new
retroactive constitutional right not recognized at the time of trial.” See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-30-117(a)(1) (2012) (providing that a post-conviction petitioner may move to
reopen his petition if “[t]he claim in the motion is based upon a final ruling of an
appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at
the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required”).7 The Petitioner
was renormed would need to be reduced by approximately three points to capture the
test-taker‟s actual I.Q. at the time.
Keen v. State, 398 S.W.3d 594, 605 n.11 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Geraldine W. Young, A More Intelligent