J-S14024-16
[…] The trial
court’s sentence of five to ten years’ imprisonment exceeded the guideline
range.
“In sentencing outside of the guidelines, the court must demonstrate
that it understands the sentencing guidelines ranges.” Commonwealth v.
Garcia–Rivera, 983 A.2d 777, 780 (Pa. Super. 2009). The Sentencing Code
specifies that “in every case where the court imposes a sentence ... outside
the guidelines adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing ...
the court shall provide a contemporaneous written statement of the reason
or reasons for the deviation from the guidelines.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b).
Section 9781(c)(1) of the Sentencing Code makes clear that “the appellate
court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court
with instructions if it finds [that] the sentencing court purported to sentence
within the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously.”
Because the record in the instant case does not indicate that the trial
court properly considered the sentencing guidelines, and it appears that the
trial court erroneously believed it was sentencing Appellant within the
sentencing guidelines, when it in fact sentenced Appellant beyond the