STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] an expert witness in a child-CSC case constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel. Defendant’s
theory is that the witnesses were coached and that their memories were suggested to them. Even
if there were an expert willing to testify in this matter, it is unclear what, if anything, this
hypothetical witness could have done to bolster defendant’s case. We find no basis for reversal.5
Finally, defendant argues that he was improperly sentenced as a third offense habitual
offender when he should have been sentenced as a second offense habitual offender.
MCL 769.11 states, in part:
(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more
felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this
state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if
obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this
state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and
sentencing under section 131 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by
imprisonment for a term less than life, the court . . . may sentence the person to
imprisonment for a maximum term that is not more than twice the longest term
prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense or for a lesser term.
“[A] defendant may not be convicted as a repeat offender unless the prior conviction(s) precede
the offense for which the defendant faces enhanced punishment.” People v Stewart, 441 Mich
89, 95; 490 NW2d 327 (1992). Here, the two felonies on defendant’s record were committed in