IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] conflicting testimony, which is not present in this case, and, therefore, we question the
applicability of the credibility standard enunciated in Daniels. Although we recognize that
Employer bears the burden of proof in this proceeding, it is still an adversarial proceeding, and
we suggest that if Claimant did not want all the evidence in his case to support Reviewer’s
opinion, he should have availed himself of the opportunity to present medical evidence which
would have undermined or contradicted Reviewer’s opinion.
7
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996(a). Section 440(a) of the Act
provides:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or
in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate,
increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other
payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent,
as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined
in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a
reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical
examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings:
Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for
the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.
11
in the litigation before the WCJ.” Boddie v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Crown
Distribution Ctr.), 125 A.3d 84, 91 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
Here, the issue contested in litigation before the WCJ was the
reasonableness and necessity of Compazine and Librium as part of Claimant’s
treatment.