IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of Counsel’s earlier and identical arguments, and we see no reason to further address these
arguments.
4
Claimant again contends that the WCJ and the Board capriciously disregarded this
issue. This contention is simply not supported by the record. The WCJ made several findings of
fact regarding the timing of the UR request and determination (R.R. 41), and the Board explicitly
addressed this issue on page four of its opinion, concluding that the argument was “without
merit.” (R.R. 52).
5
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) provides, in
pertinent part:
All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision
containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a
whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the
decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached.
The workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the
workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in
conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers’
compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or
discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected
for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers’ compensation judge must
(Footnote continued on next page…)
8
explained that “a decision is ‘reasoned’ for purposes of Section 422(a) if it allows
for adequate review by the [Board] without further elucidation and if it allows for
adequate review by the appellate courts under applicable review standards. A