[Cite as State v. Scott, 2016-Ohio-1480.]
[…] investigation report. State v. Cyrus, 63 Ohio St.3d 164, 166, 586 N.E.2d 94 (1992).
{¶ 43} According to the sentencing transcript, the court refused to order a
presentence investigation report based upon its finding that a prison sentence was
warranted and that appellant was not amenable to community control. Thus, we find no
merit to counsel’s argument concerning the trial court’s refusal to order a presentence
investigation report.
{¶ 44} Next, counsel argues that the trial court erred in ordering appellant to pay
the costs of court-appointed counsel under R.C. 2941.51(D), which provides, in relevant
part:
The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall
not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However,
if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the
means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person,
the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be
expected to pay.
{¶ 45} Here, the trial court specifically found that appellant had the ability to pay
the costs of his court-appointed counsel. This finding was supported by appellant’s
testimony at trial that he was currently employed, which was reiterated by counsel at
sentencing.