Mario Garcia v. County of Riverside
[…] Finally, LA County and LASD assert that they are immune from Plaintiff’s state-law claims (wrongful incarceration pursuant to Cal. Const., Art. I § 13, and false imprisonment) because of immunities provided in California Penal Code § 847 and California Civil Code § 43.55. The first provision, section 847, prohibits causes of action against any peace officer, acting within his authority, “for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest,” if the officer at least “had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” Cal. Penal Code § 847(b). The second, section 43.55, precludes causes of action against “any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face,” if the officer “acts without malice and in the 20 GARCIA V. CTY. OF RIVERSIDE reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.” Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55(a).