Dutch Run-Mays Draft, LLC v. Betty B. Woomer
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, McGinnis v. Enslow, 140 W.Va. 99, 99, 82 S.E.2d 437, 438 (1954). Accordingly, in this case and on these facts, we find that the circuit court did not err in finding that the doctrine of equitable conversion did not invalidate petitioner’s October 27, 2004, deed of easement. Petitioner next argues that the circuit court erred in finding that West Virginia Code § 40­ 1-9 did not protect petitioner from the easement. Petitioner claims that statute does apply and, therefore, renders respondents’ deed of easement as void against petitioner. 4 West Virginia Code § 40-1-9 provides as follows: [E]very deed conveying any such estate . . . shall be void, as to . . . subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, until and except from the time that it is duly admitted to record in the county wherein the property embraced in such contract, deed, deed of trust or memorandum of deed of trust or mortgage may be. (Emphasis added.) As the circuit court correctly found, when petitioner executed and recorded its deed for the Dutch Run tract on December 10, 2004, it clearly had notice that respondents’ deed of easement had been delivered and recorded.