The record, however, does not support Dennis’ contention that the trial court denied Dennis’ petition on the basis of Respondents’ affirmative defenses. Rather, the trial court made a factual determination that Dennis was “not credible” and had failed to satisfy his burden of proof. Accordingly, the record refutes Dennis’ claims of error. Points 3 and 4 are denied. 6 Section 442.400 states that “[n]o such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the recorder for record.” Id. 6 Points 1 and 2 In Points 1 and 2, Dennis challenges the factual basis for the trial court’s judgment.