People v. Avila CA2/5
[…] (§ 422.55.) The details of those threats are set forth in part in People v. Avila (Aug. 27, 2015, B258329) [nonpub. opn.]. B. The Present Charges 1. December 14, 2011, battery upon a custodial officer, count 23 Deputy Brian Alley was performing a security check at the Men’s Central Jail on December 14, 2011. As Deputy Alley approached, defendant yelled, “You fucking bitch.” Defendant twice threw what looked like urine at Deputy Alley. Deputy Alley was struck on his left side. Defendant was charged with battery by gassing in violation of section 243.9, subdivision (a) which provides, “. . . ‘[G]assing’ means intentionally placing or throwing, or causing to be placed or thrown, upon the person of another, any 4 human excrement or other bodily fluids or bodily substances or any mixture containing human excrement or other bodily fluids or bodily substances that results in actual contact with the person’s skin or membranes.” Defendant denied engaging in the charged behavior. Defendant testified, “I didn’t . . . throw anything on him.” 2. December 30, 2011, attempted threats, counts 20, 21 Defendant wrote a letter dated December 30, 2011, addressed to Sheriff’s Lieutenant Steve Whitmore.