2016 WI 23
[…] 'clearly erroneous' when although there is evidence to support
it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the
definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed."
Gypsum, 333 U.S. at 395 (footnotes omitted).
8
No. 2013AP1228-CR.ssa
¶94 The Gypsum Court relied on Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 52(a), which provides that reviewing courts must not
overturn factual findings unless clearly erroneous and must give
due regard to the opportunity of the trial court to assess
witness credibility.
¶95 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a) is nearly
identical to Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2), which provides in relevant
part: "Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly
erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of
the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses."
¶96 Given the similarities between Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 52(a) and Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2), a United States
Supreme Court case, such as Gypsum, interpreting the "clearly
erroneous" standard is instructive. See Rao v. WMA Secs., Inc.,