2016 WI 23
[…] 883 (1997). "[T]he due process test for determining competency
considers whether the defendant: (1) 'has sufficient present
ability to consult' with his or her lawyer 'with a reasonable
degree of rational understanding;' and (2) 'has a rational as
well as factual understanding of the proceedings.'" Byrge, 237
Wis. 2d 197, ¶27 (quoting Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402,
402 (1960)). "This two-part 'understand-and-assist' test
constitutes the core of the competency-to-stand-trial analysis."
Id., ¶28.
¶36 The "understand-and-assist" test is codified at Wis.
Stat. § 971.13(1), providing that "[n]o person who lacks
substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or
23
No. 2013AP1228-CR
assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or
sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the
incapacity endures." Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 971.14 sets
forth the procedures for determining whether a defendant is
competent to stand trial and be sentenced. See id., ¶29 ("A
court 'shall proceed under [the provisions of § 971.14] whenever
there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed.'"