2016 WI 23
[…] is "clearly erroneous," states the majority opinion, if it is
"totally unsupported by facts in the record."6
¶80 This articulation of the "clearly erroneous" standard
is significantly flawed.
¶81 First, the majority opinion relies on Garfoot as the
source of its articulation of the "clearly erroneous" standard.
This reliance is misguided.
¶82 Garfoot invoked the "totally unsupported" language
from Pickens v. State, 96 Wis. 2d 549, 292 N.W.2d 601 (1980), a
very different case than Garfoot, Byrge, or the instant case.
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.13(1) provides: "No person who
lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings
or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or
sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the
incapacity endures."
5
See majority op., ¶26.
6
Majority op., ¶29 (citing Garfoot, 207 Wis. 2d 214, 224)
(emphasis added).
5
No. 2013AP1228-CR.ssa
¶83 In Pickens, the court reviewed a trial judge's
determination of an accused's competency to represent himself at
trial.