2016 WI 23
[…] Wis. 2d 197, ¶27 (quoting Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402,
402 (1960)). "This two-part 'understand-and-assist' test
constitutes the core of the competency-to-stand-trial analysis."
Id., ¶28.
¶36 The "understand-and-assist" test is codified at Wis.
Stat. § 971.13(1), providing that "[n]o person who lacks
substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or
23
No. 2013AP1228-CR
assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or
sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the
incapacity endures." Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 971.14 sets
forth the procedures for determining whether a defendant is
competent to stand trial and be sentenced. See id., ¶29 ("A
court 'shall proceed under [the provisions of § 971.14] whenever
there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed.'"
(alteration in original) (quoting Wis. Stat. § 971.14(1r)(a)).
Where there is a reason to doubt competency, the circuit court
must appoint at least one examiner to aid in the competency
determination, as well as hold a competency hearing where the
ultimate determination will be made. Id., ¶30.