Johnson v. Patterson
[…] 9 On this basis, the district court found that P.O. Patterson was entitled to qualified
10 immunity and granted him summary judgment. Prior to doing so, the court did,
11 however, determine that the defendant did not provide evidence that either P.O.
12 Patterson or Weitzman witnessed Johnson “threaten her own life” or that Johnson
13 “‘manifested homicidal or other violent behavior placing’ DJM at risk of serious
14 physical harm.” Id. at *10.
15 The district court’s use of “homicidal or other violent behavior” refers to the
16 language of N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41, which governs emergency admissions of one
17 “who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which
18 is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” Id. The New York statute
19 further defines “likely to result in serious harm” such that the legal standard for
20 detention of the parent, by reason of risk of harm to the child, depends on “substantial
10